CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 861944

Ms. Rebecca A. Wolff
Albright & Wilson
P.O. Box 26229
Richmond, Virginia 23260-6229

RE: The tariff classification of Empicol EAA70 from England

Dear Ms, Wolff:

In your letter dated March 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Empicol EAA70, an anionic surfactant used in hair shampoos will be 3402.11.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 340l: organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: anionic: other; salts of sulfated polyethers. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport